UCSF

ZINC04658552

Substance Information

In ZINC since Heavy atoms Benign functionality
December 22nd, 2005 5 Yes

Other Names:

"Glycine, 98%"

(1-13c)glycinato

(15N)Glycine

(2-Aminoacetoxy)dihydroxyaluminum

14729-84-1; D08016; Ferro sanol (TN); Ferrous sulfate glycine

15527_RIEDEL

15527_SIAL

15743-44-9 (mono-potassium salt)

17829-66-2 (cobalt salt)

18875-39-3

2,2-dialkylglycines

2-Aminoacetate; 2-Aminoacetic acid; Aciport; amino-Acetate; amino-Acetic acid; Aminoacetate; Aminoacetic acid; Aminoethanoate; Aminoethanoic acid; Glicoamin; Glycocoll; Glycolixir; Glycosthene; Gyn-Hydralin; Padil

2-Aminoacetate;2-Aminoacetic acid;Aciport;Amino-Acetate;Amino-Acetic acid;Aminoacetate;Aminoacetic acid;Aminoethanoate;Aminoethanoic acid;Glicoamin;Glycocoll;Glycolixir;Glycosthene;Gyn-Hydralin;Padil

2-Aminoacetic Acid

2-Aminoacetic acid hydrochloride

2-aminoacetic acid sodium

2-Aminoacetic acid; Acetic acid, amino-; Acide aminoacetique [INN-French]; Acido aminoacetico [INN-Spanish]; Acidum aminoaceticum [INN-Latin]; Aciport; Aminoacetic acid; Aminoazijnzuur; Aminoethanoic acid; Amitone; Corilin; GLY (IUPAC abbrev); Glicina [IN

2-Aminoacetic acid; AI3-04085; AMINOACETIC ACID 1.5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER; Acetic acid, amino-; Acide aminoacetique [INN-French]; Acido aminoacetico [INN-Spanish]; Acidum aminoaceticum [INN-Latin]; Aciport; Aminoacetic acid; Aminoazijnzuur; Aminoethanoic

2-aminoaceticacid

2311-65-1

25718-94-9

29728-27-6 (monoammonium salt)

32817-15-5 (copper salt)

33226_RIEDEL

33226_SIAL

33242-26-1 (calcium salt)

35947-07-0 (calcium salt (2:1))

410225_SIAL

50046_FLUKA

50046_SIGMA

513-29-1 (sulfate (3:1))

52955-63-2

56-40-6

56-40-6; Aminoacetic acid; C00037; Gly; Glycine

56-40-6; D00011; Glycine (JP16/USP)

57678-19-0

6000-43-7 (hydrochloride)

6000-44-8 (mono-hydrochloride salt)

63183-41-5 (hydrochloride hydrogen carbonate)

71295-98-2 (phosphate (1:1))

7490-95-1 (hydrochloride (2:1)

7490-95-1 (hydrochloride (2:1))

7575-55-5

848646-45-7

87867-94-5

AB-131/40217813

AB1002628

AC1L19XW

AC1Q28JW

AC1Q53O0

Acetic acid, amino-

Acide aminoacetique

Acide aminoacetique [INN-French]

Acido aminoacetico

Acido aminoacetico [INN-Spanish]

Acidum aminoaceticum

Acidum aminoaceticum [INN-Latin]

Aciport

AI3-04085

AKOS000119626

Aluminium glycinate

AluMinuM Glycinate

Aluminum tris(2-aminoacetate)

ALUMINUMGLYCINATE

Aminoacetic acid

Aminoacetic Acid (JAN); Glycine (FDA

AMINOACETIC ACID 1.5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER

Aminoazijnzuur

Aminoessigsaeure

Aminoessigsaeure; Glycin; Glycocoll; Glykokoll; Glyzin; H2N-CH2-COOH; Hgly; Leimzucker; aminoethanoic acid

Aminoethanoic acid

Amitone

an alpha amino acid ester

AR-1A0345

AR-1A0532

B72BA06C-60E9-4A83-A24A-A2D7F465BB65

Biomol-NT_000195

Bis(2-aminoacetoxy)copper

bmse000089

BPBio1_001222

C00037

Calcium glycinate

CCRIS 5915

CHEBI:15428

CHEBI:15705

CHEBI:16228

CHEBI:42964; CHEBI:5460; CHEBI:10792; CHEBI:24368; CHEBI:14344

CHEMBL773

CID750

Copper glycinate

Copper Glycine

Corilin

CPD-8569

CPD-8569; an alpha amino acid ester

D00011

DAP000288

DB00145

Dichloro(glycinato)platinate(1-); LS-117741; Platinate(1-), dichloro(glycinato)-; Platinate(1-), dichloro(glycinato-N,O)-, (SP-4-3)-; Platinum (II), dichloro(glycinato)-, cis-; cis-Dichloroglycinatoplatinum(II)

EINECS 200-272-2

EINECS 227-842-3; Glycine, monosodium salt; Glycine, sodium salt; Glycine, sodium salt solution; LS-72875; Sodium aminoacetate; Sodium glycinate; Sodium glycine; Sodium glycocollate

FEMA No. 3287

Ferrous bisglycinate

FT-0083159

G0099

G0317

G5417_SIGMA

G5523_SIGMA

G7126_SIGMA

G7403_SIGMA

G8790_SIGMA

G8898_SIGMA

Glicina

Glicina [INN-Spanish]

Glicoamin

Gly

GLY (IUPAC abbrev)

Glycin

Glycine (JP15/USP)

GLYCINE 1.5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER

Glycine hydrochloride

Glycine hydrochloride, 98%

Glycine hydrochloride, 99%

Glycine iron sulphate (1:1)

Glycine sodium salt

Glycine sodium salt hydrate

Glycine zinc salt

glycine zwitterion

Glycine [56-40-6]

Glycine [for Electrophoresis]

Glycine [INN]

Glycine, 98%, extra pure

Glycine, 99%

Glycine, 99.5+%

Glycine, ACS

Glycine, ACS, 98.5+%

glycine, copper(2+) salt (2:1)

Glycine, homopolymer (VAN)

Glycine, labeled with carbon-14

Glycine, non-medical

Glycine, sodium salt

Glycine, sodium salt hydrate, 99%

Glycine, sulfate

GLYCINE,SULFATE

GLYCINE,[2-3H]

GLYCINE-1-13C-15N

Glycine-N,N,O-D3, 99.99% (Isotopic)

Glycine-UL-14C hydrochloride

GLYCINE; [56-40-6]

Glycinecarbonatesodiumsalt

glycinium

Glycinum

Glycinum [INN-Latin]

Glycocoll

Glycolixir

Glycosthene

Glykokoll

Glyzin

Gyn-Hydralin

H-Gly-OH

H-Gly-OH.HCl

H2gly(+); NH3(+)-CH2-COOH; carboxymethanaminium; glycine cation

H2N-CH2-COOH

Hampshire glycine

Hgly

HSDB 495

hydrogen [sulphato -O,O']ferrate

InChI=1/C2H5NO2/c3-1-2(4)5/h1,3H2,(H,4,5

INN

KST-1A2919

KST-1A8102

L-alpha-amino acids

L-Glycine

L001246

Leimzucker

LS-10950

LS-191675

LS-218

Magnesium 2-aminoacetate

Magnesium glycinate

MFCD00008131

MFCD00012872

MFCD00042037

MFCD00053645

MFCD00062543

MFCD00065114

MFCD00074933

MFCD00150683

MFCD00274170

MFCD00671334

MFCD07780318

MFCD16621656

MolPort-000-871-607

NA

NCGC00024503-01

NCGC00024503-02

nchem.554-comp2

nchembio.121-comp9

nchembio.145-comp33

nchembio.198-comp12

NChemBio.2007.13-comp1

nchembio.265-comp9

nchembio.266-comp30

NSC 25936

NSC25936

P8791_SIGMA

Padil

polyglycine

Polyglycine II

S04-0135

Sodium 2-aminoacetate

SODIUM GLYCINATE

Sodum glycinate

Sucre de gelatine

Tetraglycine hydroperiodide

Tocris-0219

UNII-TE7660XO1C

USP)

W328707_ALDRICH

WLN: Z1VQ

Zincglycinate

Download: MOL2 SDF SMILES Flexibase

Annotations

Vendors

Physical Representations

Type pH range xlogP Des A‑Pol Apolar desolvation (kcal/mol) Des Pol Polar desolvation (kcal/mol) H Don H-bond donors H Acc H-bond acceptors Chg Net charge tPSA (Ų) MWT Molecular weight (g/mol) RB Rotatable bonds DL
Ref Reference (pH 7) -2.55 -0.44 -40.12 3 3 0 68 75.067 1
Hi High (pH 8-9.5) -2.55 -0.82 -42.26 2 3 -1 66 74.059 1

Vendor Notes

Note Type Comments Provided By
UniProt Database Links 053R_FRG3G; 068R_FRG3G; 087L_FRG3G; 123L_IIV3; 261R_IIV6; 2ABD_CHICK; 2ABD_HUMAN; 2ABD_MOUSE; 2ABD_RAT; 3BP5L_BOVIN; 3BP5L_HUMAN; 3BP5L_PONAB; 3XYN1_VIBSX; 3XYN_ALCSP; 458R_IIV6; 4FTAS_STRCT; 7DMAW_ASPFU; A16_FOWPN; A16_RABPU; A16_VACCA; A16_VACCC; A16_VA ChEBI
UniProt Database Links 053R_FRG3G; 458R_IIV6; 4FTAS_STRCT; A16_FOWPN; A16_RABPU; A16_VACCA; A16_VACCC; A16_VACCT; A16_VACCW; A16_VAR67; AACL1_BRADU; AACL2_BRADU; AACL_AGRT5; AACP1_BRADU; AACP2_BRADU; AACP_AGRT5; AAKB1_BOVIN; AAKB1_HUMAN; AAKB1_MOUSE; AAKB1_PONAB; AAKB1_RAT; AAM ChEBI
Melting_Point 175-178? Alfa-Aesar
Melting_Point 175-178° Alfa-Aesar
Mp [°C] 178 - 182 Acros Organics
Mp [°C] 182 Acros Organics
Mp [°C] 197 - 201 Acros Organics
MP 240 °C (dec.)(lit.) Indofine
Melting_Point 240? dec. Alfa-Aesar
MP 246 - 248 Enamine Building Blocks
ALOGPS_SOLUBILITY 5.52e+02 g/l DrugBank-nutriceuticals
purity 9.500000000000000e+001 Enamine Building Blocks
BP [°C] >233 Acros Organics
Melting_Point ca 245? dec. Alfa-Aesar
Melting_Point ca 245° dec. Alfa-Aesar
Primary Action Endogenous potentiator, co-transmitter Tocris
Patent Database Links EP0806203; EP0806411; EP0811599; EP0811600; EP0870760; EP0898963; EP0922699; EP0933365; EP0971025; EP1041070; EP1043322; EP1082304; EP1088550; EP1106609; EP1110552; EP1113008; EP1123929; EP1132380; EP1151994; EP1151997; EP1157987; EP1167353; EP1219634; EP ChEBI
Tertiary Category Glutamate (Ionotropic) Receptors Tocris
SOLUBILITY H2O: 100 mg/mL Indofine
Primary Category Ion Channels Tocris
Secondary Category Ligand-gated Ion Channels Tocris
Biological Description One of the major inhibitory neurotransmitters in the mammalian CNS, predominantly active in the spinal cord and brain stem. Also acts as a modulator of excitatory amino acid transmission mediated by NMDA receptors. Also available as part of the NMDA Recep Tocris
Notes Ph.Eur, Pyrogen freeComponent of tris-glycine-sds running buffers forpolyacrylamide gel electrophoresis Apollo Scientific Bioactives
Reactome Database Links REACT_11108; REACT_111140; REACT_111222; REACT_11159; REACT_13449; REACT_1345; REACT_13482; REACT_13564; REACT_13677; REACT_14785; REACT_14802; REACT_14841; REACT_14843; REACT_14851; REACT_150428; REACT_15395; REACT_15471; REACT_15522; REACT_16972; REACT_ ChEBI
S phrase S24/25: Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Acros Organics
Solubility Soluble to 100 mM in water Tocris

Activity (Go SEA)

Clustered Target Annotations
Code Description Organism Class Affinity (nM) LE (kcal/mol/atom) Type
GLRA1-2-E Glycine Receptor Subunit Alpha-1 (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA2-2-E Glycine Receptor Subunit Alpha-2 (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA3-2-E Glycine Receptor Alpha-3 Chain (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA4-2-E Glycine Receptor Alpha-4 Chain (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRB-2-E Glycine Receptor Beta Chain (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
NMDZ1-4-E Glutamate (NMDA) Receptor Subunit Zeta 1 (cluster #4 Of 6), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6200 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
Z104302-3-O Glutamate NMDA Receptor (cluster #3 Of 7), Other Other 86 1.98 Binding ≤ 10μM
ChEMBL Target Annotations
Uniprot Swissprot Description Affinity (nM) LE (kcal/mol/atom) Type
NMDZ1_RAT P35439 Glutamate (NMDA) Receptor Subunit Zeta 1, Rat 250 1.85 Binding ≤ 1μM
Z104302 Z104302 Glutamate NMDA Receptor 170 1.90 Binding ≤ 1μM
NMDZ1_RAT P35439 Glutamate (NMDA) Receptor Subunit Zeta 1, Rat 250 1.85 Binding ≤ 10μM
Z104302 Z104302 Glutamate NMDA Receptor 170 1.90 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA1_RAT P07727 Glycine Receptor Alpha-1 Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA2_RAT P22771 Glycine Receptor Alpha-2 Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA3_RAT P24524 Glycine Receptor Alpha-3 Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA4_MOUSE Q61603 Glycine Receptor Alpha-4 Chain, Mouse 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRB_RAT P20781 Glycine Receptor Beta Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM

Direct Reactome Annotations (via ChEBI)

Description Species
Aflatoxin activation and detoxification
Amino acid transport across the plasma membrane
Antigen Presentation: Folding, assembly and peptide loading of class I MHC
Antigen processing: Ubiquitination & Proteasome degradation
Carnitine synthesis
Conjugation of benzoate with glycine
Conjugation of salicylate with glycine
Creatine metabolism
CREB phosphorylation through the activation of CaMKII
Cross-presentation of soluble exogenous antigens (endosomes)
Cytosolic tRNA aminoacylation
De novo synthesis of IMP
Endosomal/Vacuolar pathway
EPHB-mediated forward signaling
ER-Phagosome pathway
Glutathione synthesis and recycling
Glyoxylate metabolism
Heme biosynthesis
Heme synthesis
Ligand-gated ion channel transport
Metabolism of folate and pterines
Mitochondrial tRNA aminoacylation
Na+/Cl- dependent neurotransmitter transporters
Proton-coupled neutral amino acid transporters
Proton/oligonucleotide cotransporters
Purine ribonucleoside monophosphate biosynthesis
Ras activation uopn Ca2+ infux through NMDA receptor
Recycling of bile acids and salts
Sulfur amino acid metabolism
Synthesis of bile acids and bile salts via 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol
Synthesis of Leukotrienes (LT) and Eoxins (EX)
Transport of inorganic cations/anions and amino acids/oligopeptides
Unblocking of NMDA receptor, glutamate binding and activation

Reactome Annotations from Targets (via Uniprot)

Description Species
CREB phosphorylation through the activation of CaMKII
EPHB-mediated forward signaling
Ligand-gated ion channel transport
Ras activation uopn Ca2+ infux through NMDA receptor
Unblocking of NMDA receptor, glutamate binding and activation

Analogs ( Draw Identity 99% 90% 80% 70% )

No pre-computed analogs available. Try a structural similarity search.