UCSF

ZINC04658552

Substance Information

In ZINC since Heavy atoms Benign functionality
December 22nd, 2005 5 Yes

Other Names:

"Glycine, 98%"

(1-13c)glycinato

(15N)Glycine

(2-Aminoacetoxy)dihydroxyaluminum

14729-84-1; D08016; Ferro sanol (TN); Ferrous sulfate glycine

15527_RIEDEL

15527_SIAL

15743-44-9 (mono-potassium salt)

17829-66-2 (cobalt salt)

18875-39-3

2,2-dialkylglycines

2-Aminoacetate; 2-Aminoacetic acid; Aciport; amino-Acetate; amino-Acetic acid; Aminoacetate; Aminoacetic acid; Aminoethanoate; Aminoethanoic acid; Glicoamin; Glycocoll; Glycolixir; Glycosthene; Gyn-Hydralin; Padil

2-Aminoacetate;2-Aminoacetic acid;Aciport;Amino-Acetate;Amino-Acetic acid;Aminoacetate;Aminoacetic acid;Aminoethanoate;Aminoethanoic acid;Glicoamin;Glycocoll;Glycolixir;Glycosthene;Gyn-Hydralin;Padil

2-Aminoacetic Acid

2-Aminoacetic acid hydrochloride

2-Aminoacetic acid; Acetic acid, amino-; Acide aminoacetique [INN-French]; Acido aminoacetico [INN-Spanish]; Acidum aminoaceticum [INN-Latin]; Aciport; Aminoacetic acid; Aminoazijnzuur; Aminoethanoic acid; Amitone; Corilin; GLY (IUPAC abbrev); Glicina [IN

2-Aminoacetic acid; AI3-04085; AMINOACETIC ACID 1.5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER; Acetic acid, amino-; Acide aminoacetique [INN-French]; Acido aminoacetico [INN-Spanish]; Acidum aminoaceticum [INN-Latin]; Aciport; Aminoacetic acid; Aminoazijnzuur; Aminoethanoic

2-aminoaceticacid

2311-65-1

25718-94-9

29728-27-6 (monoammonium salt)

32817-15-5 (copper salt)

33226_RIEDEL

33226_SIAL

33242-26-1 (calcium salt)

35947-07-0 (calcium salt (2:1))

410225_SIAL

50046_FLUKA

50046_SIGMA

513-29-1 (sulfate (3:1))

52955-63-2

56-40-6

56-40-6; Aminoacetic acid; C00037; Gly; Glycine

56-40-6; D00011; Glycine (JP16/USP)

57678-19-0

6000-43-7 (hydrochloride)

6000-44-8 (mono-hydrochloride salt)

63183-41-5 (hydrochloride hydrogen carbonate)

71295-98-2 (phosphate (1:1))

7490-95-1 (hydrochloride (2:1)

7490-95-1 (hydrochloride (2:1))

7575-55-5

848646-45-7

87867-94-5

AB-131/40217813

AB1002628

AC1L19XW

AC1Q28JW

AC1Q53O0

Acetic acid, amino-

Acide aminoacetique

Acide aminoacetique [INN-French]

Acido aminoacetico

Acido aminoacetico [INN-Spanish]

Acidum aminoaceticum

Acidum aminoaceticum [INN-Latin]

Aciport

AI3-04085

AKOS000119626

Aluminium glycinate

AluMinuM Glycinate

Aluminum tris(2-aminoacetate)

ALUMINUMGLYCINATE

Aminoacetic acid

Aminoacetic Acid (JAN); Glycine (FDA

AMINOACETIC ACID 1.5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER

Aminoazijnzuur

Aminoessigsaeure

Aminoessigsaeure; Glycin; Glycocoll; Glykokoll; Glyzin; H2N-CH2-COOH; Hgly; Leimzucker; aminoethanoic acid

Aminoethanoic acid

Amitone

Ammonium glycinate

an alpha amino acid ester

AR-1A0345

AR-1A0532

B72BA06C-60E9-4A83-A24A-A2D7F465BB65

Biomol-NT_000195

Bis(2-aminoacetoxy)copper

bmse000089

BPBio1_001222

C00037

Calcium glycinate

CCRIS 5915

CHEBI:15428

CHEBI:15705

CHEBI:16228

CHEBI:42964; CHEBI:5460; CHEBI:10792; CHEBI:24368; CHEBI:14344

CHEMBL773

CID750

Copper Glycine

copper(2+) diglycinate

Corilin

CPD-8569

CPD-8569; an alpha amino acid ester

D00011

DAP000288

DB00145

Dichloro(glycinato)platinate(1-); LS-117741; Platinate(1-), dichloro(glycinato)-; Platinate(1-), dichloro(glycinato-N,O)-, (SP-4-3)-; Platinum (II), dichloro(glycinato)-, cis-; cis-Dichloroglycinatoplatinum(II)

EINECS 200-272-2

EINECS 227-842-3; Glycine, monosodium salt; Glycine, sodium salt; Glycine, sodium salt solution; LS-72875; Sodium aminoacetate; Sodium glycinate; Sodium glycine; Sodium glycocollate

FEMA No. 3287

Ferrous bisglycinate

FT-0083159

G0099

G0317

G5417_SIGMA

G5523_SIGMA

G7126_SIGMA

G7403_SIGMA

G8790_SIGMA

G8898_SIGMA

Glicina

Glicina [INN-Spanish]

Glicoamin

Gly

GLY (IUPAC abbrev)

Glycin

Glycine (JP15/USP)

GLYCINE (U-13C2, 15N)

GLYCINE 1.5% IN PLASTIC CONTAINER

Glycine hydrochloride

Glycine hydrochloride, 98%

Glycine hydrochloride, 99%

Glycine iron sulphate (1:1)

Glycine sodium salt

glycine zwitterion

Glycine [56-40-6]

Glycine [for Electrophoresis]

Glycine [INN]

Glycine, 98%, extra pure

Glycine, 99%

Glycine, 99+%, for analysis

Glycine, 99.5+%

Glycine, ACS

Glycine, ACS, 98.5+%

glycine, copper(2+) salt (2:1)

Glycine, homopolymer (VAN)

Glycine, labeled with carbon-14

Glycine, non-medical

Glycine, sodium salt

Glycine, sodium salt hydrate, 99%

Glycine, sodium salt, 99%

Glycine, sulfate

GLYCINE-1-13C-15N

Glycine-N,N,O-D3, 99.99% (Isotopic)

Glycine-UL-14C hydrochloride

GLYCINE; [56-40-6]

Glycinecarbonatesodiumsalt

glycinium

Glycinum

Glycinum [INN-Latin]

Glycocoll

Glycolixir

Glycosthene

Glykokoll

Glyzin

Gyn-Hydralin

H-Gly-OH

H-Gly-OH.HCl

H2gly(+); NH3(+)-CH2-COOH; carboxymethanaminium; glycine cation

H2N-CH2-COOH

Hampshire glycine

Hgly

HSDB 495

InChI=1/C2H5NO2/c3-1-2(4)5/h1,3H2,(H,4,5

INN

KST-1A2919

KST-1A8102

L-alpha-amino acids

L-Glycine

L001246

Leimzucker

LS-10950

LS-191675

LS-218

Magnesium 2-aminoacetate

Magnesium glycinate

MFCD00008131

MFCD00012872

MFCD00042037

MFCD00053645

MFCD00062543

MFCD00065114

MFCD00068361

MFCD00074933

MFCD00150683

MFCD00274170

MFCD00671334

MFCD07780318

MFCD16621656

MolPort-000-871-607

NA

NCGC00024503-01

NCGC00024503-02

nchem.554-comp2

nchembio.121-comp9

nchembio.145-comp33

nchembio.198-comp12

NChemBio.2007.13-comp1

nchembio.265-comp9

nchembio.266-comp30

NSC 25936

NSC25936

P8791_SIGMA

Padil

polyglycine

Polyglycine II

PPT

QA-1626

S04-0135

Sodium 2-aminoacetate

SODIUM GLYCINATE

Sucre de gelatine

Tocris-0219

UNII-TE7660XO1C

USP)

W328707_ALDRICH

WLN: Z1VQ

Zincglycinate

Download: MOL2 SDF SMILES Flexibase

Annotations

Vendors

Physical Representations

Type pH range xlogP Des A‑Pol Apolar desolvation (kcal/mol) Des Pol Polar desolvation (kcal/mol) H Don H-bond donors H Acc H-bond acceptors Chg Net charge tPSA (Ų) MWT Molecular weight (g/mol) RB Rotatable bonds DL
Ref Reference (pH 7) -2.55 -0.44 -40.12 3 3 0 68 75.067 1
Hi High (pH 8-9.5) -2.55 -0.82 -42.26 2 3 -1 66 74.059 1

Vendor Notes

Note Type Comments Provided By
UniProt Database Links 053R_FRG3G; 068R_FRG3G; 087L_FRG3G; 123L_IIV3; 261R_IIV6; 2ABD_CHICK; 2ABD_HUMAN; 2ABD_MOUSE; 2ABD_RAT; 3BP5L_BOVIN; 3BP5L_HUMAN; 3BP5L_PONAB; 3XYN1_VIBSX; 3XYN_ALCSP; 458R_IIV6; 4FTAS_STRCT; 7DMAW_ASPFU; A16_FOWPN; A16_RABPU; A16_VACCA; A16_VACCC; A16_VA ChEBI
UniProt Database Links 053R_FRG3G; 458R_IIV6; 4FTAS_STRCT; A16_FOWPN; A16_RABPU; A16_VACCA; A16_VACCC; A16_VACCT; A16_VACCW; A16_VAR67; AACL1_BRADU; AACL2_BRADU; AACL_AGRT5; AACP1_BRADU; AACP2_BRADU; AACP_AGRT5; AAKB1_BOVIN; AAKB1_HUMAN; AAKB1_MOUSE; AAKB1_PONAB; AAKB1_RAT; AAM ChEBI
Melting_Point 175-178? Alfa-Aesar
Melting_Point 175-178° Alfa-Aesar
Mp [°C] 178 - 182 Acros Organics
Mp [°C] 182 Acros Organics
Mp [°C] 197 - 201 Acros Organics
MP 240 °C (dec.)(lit.) Indofine
Melting_Point 240? dec. Alfa-Aesar
MP 246 - 248 Enamine Building Blocks
ALOGPS_SOLUBILITY 5.52e+02 g/l DrugBank-nutriceuticals
purity 9.500000000000000e+001 Enamine Building Blocks
Purity 95% Fluorochem
Purity 98% Fluorochem
BP [°C] >233 Acros Organics
Melting_Point ca 245? dec. Alfa-Aesar
Melting_Point ca 245° dec. Alfa-Aesar
Primary Action Endogenous potentiator, co-transmitter Tocris
Patent Database Links EP0806203; EP0806411; EP0811599; EP0811600; EP0870760; EP0898963; EP0922699; EP0933365; EP0971025; EP1041070; EP1043322; EP1082304; EP1088550; EP1106609; EP1110552; EP1113008; EP1123929; EP1132380; EP1151994; EP1151997; EP1157987; EP1167353; EP1219634; EP ChEBI
Secondary Category Estrogen and Related Receptors Tocris
Tertiary Category Glutamate (Ionotropic) Receptors Tocris
SOLUBILITY H2O: 100 mg/mL Indofine
Primary Category Ion Channels Tocris
Secondary Category Ligand-gated Ion Channels Tocris
Primary Category Nuclear Receptors Tocris
Biological Description One of the major inhibitory neurotransmitters in the mammalian CNS, predominantly active in the spinal cord and brain stem. Also acts as a modulator of excitatory amino acid transmission mediated by NMDA receptors. Also available as part of the NMDA Recep Tocris
Notes Ph.Eur, Pyrogen freeComponent of tris-glycine-sds running buffers forpolyacrylamide gel electrophoresis Apollo Scientific Bioactives
Biological Description Potent, subtype-selective estrogen receptor agonist (EC50 ~ 200 pM); displays 410-fold selectivity for ER? over ER?. Prevents ovariectomy-induced weight gain and loss of bone mineral density, and induces gene expression in the hypothalamus following syste Tocris
Reactome Database Links REACT_11108; REACT_111140; REACT_111222; REACT_11159; REACT_13449; REACT_1345; REACT_13482; REACT_13564; REACT_13677; REACT_14785; REACT_14802; REACT_14841; REACT_14843; REACT_14851; REACT_150428; REACT_15395; REACT_15471; REACT_15522; REACT_16972; REACT_ ChEBI
S phrase S24/25: Avoid contact with skin and eyes. Acros Organics
Solubility Soluble to 100 mM in water Tocris
Solubility Soluble to 5 mM in ethanol and to 100 mM in DMSO Tocris
Primary Action Subtype-selective ER? agonist Tocris

Activity (Go SEA)

Clustered Target Annotations
Code Description Organism Class Affinity (nM) LE (kcal/mol/atom) Type
GLRA1-2-E Glycine Receptor Subunit Alpha-1 (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA2-2-E Glycine Receptor Subunit Alpha-2 (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA3-2-E Glycine Receptor Alpha-3 Chain (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA4-2-E Glycine Receptor Alpha-4 Chain (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRB-2-E Glycine Receptor Beta Chain (cluster #2 Of 2), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
NMDZ1-4-E Glutamate (NMDA) Receptor Subunit Zeta 1 (cluster #4 Of 6), Eukaryotic Eukaryotes 6200 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
Z104302-3-O Glutamate NMDA Receptor (cluster #3 Of 7), Other Other 86 1.98 Binding ≤ 10μM
ChEMBL Target Annotations
Uniprot Swissprot Description Affinity (nM) LE (kcal/mol/atom) Type
NMDZ1_RAT P35439 Glutamate (NMDA) Receptor Subunit Zeta 1, Rat 250 1.85 Binding ≤ 1μM
Z104302 Z104302 Glutamate NMDA Receptor 170 1.90 Binding ≤ 1μM
NMDZ1_RAT P35439 Glutamate (NMDA) Receptor Subunit Zeta 1, Rat 250 1.85 Binding ≤ 10μM
Z104302 Z104302 Glutamate NMDA Receptor 170 1.90 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA1_RAT P07727 Glycine Receptor Alpha-1 Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA2_RAT P22771 Glycine Receptor Alpha-2 Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA3_RAT P24524 Glycine Receptor Alpha-3 Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRA4_MOUSE Q61603 Glycine Receptor Alpha-4 Chain, Mouse 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM
GLRB_RAT P20781 Glycine Receptor Beta Chain, Rat 6000 1.46 Binding ≤ 10μM

Direct Reactome Annotations (via ChEBI)

Description Species
Aflatoxin activation and detoxification
Amino acid transport across the plasma membrane
Antigen Presentation: Folding, assembly and peptide loading of class I MHC
Antigen processing: Ubiquitination & Proteasome degradation
Carnitine synthesis
Conjugation of benzoate with glycine
Conjugation of salicylate with glycine
Creatine metabolism
CREB phosphorylation through the activation of CaMKII
Cross-presentation of soluble exogenous antigens (endosomes)
Cytosolic tRNA aminoacylation
De novo synthesis of IMP
Endosomal/Vacuolar pathway
EPHB-mediated forward signaling
ER-Phagosome pathway
Glutathione synthesis and recycling
Glyoxylate metabolism
Heme biosynthesis
Heme synthesis
Ligand-gated ion channel transport
Metabolism of folate and pterines
Mitochondrial tRNA aminoacylation
Na+/Cl- dependent neurotransmitter transporters
Proton-coupled neutral amino acid transporters
Proton/oligonucleotide cotransporters
Purine ribonucleoside monophosphate biosynthesis
Ras activation uopn Ca2+ infux through NMDA receptor
Recycling of bile acids and salts
Sulfur amino acid metabolism
Synthesis of bile acids and bile salts via 7alpha-hydroxycholesterol
Synthesis of Leukotrienes (LT) and Eoxins (EX)
Transport of inorganic cations/anions and amino acids/oligopeptides
Unblocking of NMDA receptor, glutamate binding and activation

Reactome Annotations from Targets (via Uniprot)

Description Species
CREB phosphorylation through the activation of CaMKII
EPHB-mediated forward signaling
Ligand-gated ion channel transport
Ras activation uopn Ca2+ infux through NMDA receptor
Unblocking of NMDA receptor, glutamate binding and activation

Analogs ( Draw Identity 99% 90% 80% 70% )

No pre-computed analogs available. Try a structural similarity search.